Ground-up construction loans: sized on cost, capped by the finished value.
A ground up construction loan finances the lot and up to 100% of the build for a spec home or build-to-rent project, released in draws as work is inspected. Lenders lend the lowest of several limits, so the sizing math, more than the rate, sets how much cash you bring.
- Apply in 60 seconds
- Fast closings
- No credit pull to apply
- Max loan-to-cost
- 82.5–90%
- Hard costs financed
- Up to 100%
- Max of completed value
- 65–75%
- Term
- 12–24 months
Typical market ranges, October 2026. Not an offer — your terms depend on the deal.
Three limits size the loan. The lowest one is your loan.
Construction lenders size a new build three ways and lend the smallest result. Loan-to-cost is a share of land plus construction: 82.5–90% in October 2026, with the top of the range for experienced builders. Loan-to-completed-value is a share of what the appraiser says the finished home will be worth: 65–75%. The third is a build-up of a land advance of 60–75% of the lot plus up to 100% of hard costs. Whatever the lowest limit leaves uncovered is your cash.
Land is where most of your equity comes from. Buying the lot at closing, expect the lender to advance 60–75% of it. Already own it? The lot counts toward your share of cost, but at lenders that base the advance on the lower of land value and purchase price, a lot you bought for $50,000 that’s now worth $80,000 is advanced on $50,000. Permits move the number too: two lenders advance 75% on permitted land and 60% on unpermitted land, then release a catch-up draw back to 75% once plans and permits are approved after closing.
Only the land money funds at closing. The construction budget is held back and released in draws as work is inspected, by photo or virtual inspection in 1–2 days at the faster lenders, and interest runs only on what’s drawn, so the interest bill climbs as the house goes up. Some lenders require an interest reserve (two publish a 1-month minimum); another advertises “no reserves required at closing.” At one, financing the reserve is what lifts experienced developers from 85% to 90% of cost.
Your track record sets the tier. The common bar is one completed ground-up project in the last 3 years; 90% programs want three or more similar builds, and one lender’s no-experience tier stops at 65% of completed value. Some lenders accept general-contractor or fix-and-flip experience instead. Readiness counts as much as experience: plans, a line-item budget, zoned land and utilities ready to connect. Some lenders close before permits are issued; others size the loan assuming permits and approved plans are in hand.
Check what counts as cost before you budget. Hard costs are the build itself: labor and materials for the foundation, framing, systems and finishes. Soft costs are the rest: plans, engineering, permits and fees, insurance and loan costs. One lender lists soft costs as covered and another lets permit fees be paid from the loan at closing, but most publish only land and construction, so plans, permits and impact fees you can’t finance are cash on top of your 10–17.5% share of cost.
Building to rent? Decide on the permanent loan before you break ground. The usual exit is a DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) loan, qualified on the finished home’s rent divided by its monthly payment, so the rent caps the refinance as surely as the appraisal does. At 7.25% over 30 years, the $390,000 that 75% of the example’s completed value allows needs about $2,660 a month in principal and interest. If the rent leaves only $2,400 for principal and interest after taxes and insurance at a 1.00 ratio, the loan tops out near $351,800 — still enough to clear the $340,000 construction loan, with little left after costs. Some lenders close the construction and rental loans together, or waive seasoning and discount fees when you refinance with them.
- At 85% LTC and a 70% cap, completed value binds whenever total cost is more than about 82% of completed value (70 ÷ 85). The example below is at 77%, so cost binds.
- At 90% LTC the example loan is $360,000, just $4,000 under the 70% cap. Completed value would bind above 91% of cost.
- The value limit is the one that moves. If the appraiser puts the finished house at $480,000 instead of $520,000, 70% is $336,000 and binds below the 85% LTC limit; the break-even is about $485,700. At a 65% no-experience cap, it’s $338,000 even at $520,000.
- Interest is back-loaded. Before the first draw, a month’s interest on the example’s $20,000 of land funding is about $167; with the full $340,000 out at 10%, it’s about $2,833. Three months of delay at the end cost about $8,500 before any extension fee.
- Overruns are yours. The construction holdback is fixed at closing, so a 10% overrun on the $320,000 build is $32,000 of your cash, more than half the example’s $60,000 equity.
- Land, bought at closing
- $80,000
- Build budget (hard costs)
- $320,000
- Total project cost
- $400,000
- Limit A: 85% of cost
- $340,000
- Limit B: 70% of $520,000 completed value
- $364,000
- Limit C: 75% of land + 100% of build
- $380,000
- Loan: the lowest limit (A)
- $340,000
- Your equity: cost − loan
- $60,000
- Points at 1.5%
- $5,100
- Interest, 12-month build at 10%
- $18,000
Interest assumes the lender funds $20,000 of the land at closing and all $320,000 of construction in even draws, so about $180,000 is outstanding on average. Points and rate are assumptions inside published ranges (1–2%; one lender lists 9.75%–11.25%). If you already own the lot free and clear, your $80,000 of land covers the $60,000 stake. Title, insurance, closing and selling costs are extra. Illustrative only — not a quote.
Built for investors who build to sell or build to hold.
What construction lenders typically ask for.
Leverage moves with experience more than with anything else. These are the ranges lenders published in October 2026.
- Property types
- New 1–4 unit homes, townhomes and condos built as investment property: spec homes, infill, teardowns and build-to-rent. Mixed-use, 5+ units and rural sites are excluded at some lenders; one also excludes vacation or seasonal rentals, condotels, co-ops and log homes.
- Experience
- Usually one completed ground-up project in the last 3 years. Some lenders accept general-contractor or fix-and-flip experience; 90% programs want three or more similar builds.
- Credit score
- 650 minimum at the one lender that publishes it. Another preapproves builders on a soft credit pull and runs a hard pull when a loan is submitted.
- Loan-to-cost
- 82.5–90% of land plus construction, with the top tier reserved for experienced builders.
- Hard costs
- Up to 100% financed, held back at closing and released in draws after inspection.
- Land
- 60–75% of the lot advanced. Two lenders advance 75% of the lower of value or price on permitted land and 60% on unpermitted land.
- Completed value
- Loan capped at 65–75% of the appraised as-completed value; the lowest caps apply to builders with little or no ground-up history.
- Valuation
- Usually an appraisal of the as-completed value; at least one lender requires no appraisal to close.
- Plans and permits
- Building plans, a line-item budget, zoned land and utilities ready to connect. Some lenders close before permits; others assume entitlements, permits and approved plans.
- Loan size and term
- $50K–$10M at most programs, one to $40M. Terms of 12–24 months interest-only, with 3- or 6-month extensions at some lenders.
- Projects at once
- One lender allows 1–2 properties at a time on its standard ground-up program and up to 10 for developers with three or more similar builds.
- Recourse and liquidity
- Full recourse at two lenders; one caps total exposure at up to 10 times your liquidity, with a preapproved limit valid for six months.
- Where
- Not every national lender lends in every state: exclusions published in October 2026 included Alaska, Nevada, North Dakota, South Dakota and Vermont, depending on the lender.
What a construction loan costs in 2026.
You pay interest only on drawn funds, so the cost climbs through the build. Ranges are as lenders published them in September–October 2026.
- Interest rate
- Advertised starting rates of 8.99%–9.84%; one lender publishes a 9.75%–11.25% range. Experience and credit move you off the floor.
- Points
- 1–2% of the loan at origination.
- Interest on draws
- Interest-only, charged on drawn funds rather than the undrawn construction budget.
- Interest reserve
- A 1-month minimum at two lenders; another advertises no reserves required at closing. A financed reserve is borrowed money, so it adds to the balance you pay interest on.
- Extensions
- Terms of 12–24 months, with 3- or 6-month extensions at some lenders. Get the extension price in writing before a delay forces the question.
- Bank loan, for comparison
- One lender’s published comparison on a $450,000 build: a bank lending 75% of cost at 8.50% and 1 point left the builder $112,500 to fund; its own 90% loan at 9.95% and 1.5 points left $45,000. Bank money costs less per dollar; investor money stretches your cash further.
- Exit loan
- A build-to-rent DSCR refinance at about 6.875%–7.375% on lenders’ published 30-year pricing for top-tier files in October 2026.
Spec home vs. build to rent: two ways out of a construction loan
Pick the exit before you pick the loan. It decides what has to go right when the build is done, and which lender test you face.
| Feature | Spec build: sell | Build to rent: refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What repays the loan | Sale proceeds when your buyer closes | A 30-year DSCR loan on the finished, leased home |
| What the exit depends on | Sale price and days on market | The completed appraisal and the rent |
| Leverage at exit | Not applicable; you keep the margin after selling costs | About 75% of value on a cash-out, up to 80% rate-and-term at many lenders |
| Lender test at exit | None | Rent ÷ PITIA: 1.00 at many lenders, 0.75–0.80 at some |
| Seasoning | Not applicable | Waived where the construction lender also writes the rental loan; often 90 days elsewhere |
| Loan structure | One construction loan, repaid from the sale; no prepayment penalty at some lenders | Two loans, or one closing that covers both at lenders offering single closes |
| Interest clock | Runs until the sale closes | Runs until the refinance funds |
| Exclusions to check | The usual property limits: 1–4 units, no rural sites at some lenders | Also whether the rental use is allowed: one ground-up lender excludes vacation and seasonal rentals |
| On the example ($520,000 value) | About $96,900 over cost, points and interest, before selling costs | A $390,000 loan at 75% repays the $340,000 with about $50,000 left, before refinance costs |
Swipe the table to see every column →
Four steps from lot to first draw.
- 01Get permit-readyPlans, a line-item budget, zoning and utilities settled. Unpermitted land lowers the land advance at some lenders.
- 02Run the three limitsLoan-to-cost, completed value, and land advance plus hard costs. The lowest is your loan; the rest of the cost is your cash.
- 03Get your terms fastA 60-second form, then a loan specialist calls you back with terms sized to your experience tier and the project.
- 04Close and drawThe land funds at closing. Construction money releases in draws after inspection, often within 1–2 days.
Common construction loan questions
How much down payment do you need for a ground-up construction loan?
Plan on 10–17.5% of total project cost, the gap left by 82.5–90% loan-to-cost, plus points, interest and closing costs. You need more if 65–75% of the completed value comes in lower than the cost-based loan, which happens at 85% LTC and a 70% cap once cost tops about 82% of completed value. Land you already own counts toward your share.
What is loan-to-cost on a construction loan?
The loan divided by total project cost: land plus construction, and soft costs where the lender counts them. At 85% loan-to-cost on a $400,000 project, the most you can borrow is $340,000 and you fund $60,000. Lenders also cap the loan at 65–75% of the appraised as-completed value and lend the lower of the two, so a strong appraisal can’t lift you past the cost limit.
What credit score do you need for a ground-up construction loan?
650 is the only published minimum among the national lenders reviewed for this page in October 2026; most construction lenders don’t publish a floor. Experience and liquidity move construction terms more than a few points of score. One lender preapproves builders on a soft credit pull and runs a hard pull only when a specific loan is submitted.
Can I use land I already own as equity for a construction loan?
Yes. Lenders count the lot toward your share of total cost, so owned land can cover most or all of the required equity. Two caveats: some lenders base the land figure on the lower of its value and what you paid, so appreciation may not count, and any existing loan on the lot is paid off at closing, which uses up part of the land advance.
Can I refinance a lot I already own into a construction loan?
Yes. Lenders refinance land into a construction loan and fund the build in draws; one calls it an acquisition-and-development takeout. Another restores the cash you paid for a lot within 6 months of purchase. On a third lender’s grid, a refinance by a builder with no ground-up history lends up to 65% of as-is value and 82.5% of total cost, rising to 75% and 90% at 10 or more projects.
Do you need experience to get a new construction loan as an investor?
Usually. The common bar is one completed ground-up project in the last 3 years, and leverage rises with your track record: 90% loan-to-cost programs typically want three or more similar builds. Some lenders accept general-contractor or fix-and-flip experience instead, and at least one has a no-experience tier capped at 65% of completed value.
Can I be my own general contractor on a construction loan?
Often, if you have the record. Construction lenders review the builder as closely as the borrower. One counts ground-up experience on title, as a general contractor or from fix and flip projects; another accepts general contractors whose permits tie to ground-up builds. Without that history, one lender suggests partnering with a licensed general contractor who has a verifiable track record.
How long does a ground-up construction loan last?
12–24 months, interest-only. One lender offers 12, 18 or 24 months with 3- or 6-month extensions; another’s standard ground-up term is 12 months, stretched to 18 at its discretion, with 12–24 months for experienced developers. Choose a term longer than your build schedule: on a $340,000 loan at 10%, each month past completion costs about $2,833 in interest before any extension fee.
Do I need building permits before closing a construction loan?
Not always. At least one lender closes before permits are issued. Others size the loan assuming entitlements, permits and approved plans are in place, and two advance only 60% of the land when it’s unpermitted, then release a catch-up draw to 75% once permits are approved. Have plans, a line-item budget and zoning settled before you apply.
Do construction loans cover soft costs like permits and plans?
Sometimes. One lender says its construction loans cover soft costs, and another lets permit fees be paid from loan proceeds at closing. Many publish only land and hard costs, which leaves architecture, engineering, permits, impact fees and insurance to you. Ask for the list of eligible costs in writing before you size the deal, and budget anything excluded as cash.
How do construction loan draws work?
The construction budget is held back at closing and released in stages. You finish a phase of work, request a draw, and the lender verifies it, often with photos or a virtual inspection, before paying, in as little as 1–2 days at faster lenders. Interest accrues only on funds drawn, and you need cash to carry each phase until its draw arrives.
What happens if my construction project goes over budget?
The overrun is usually your cash. The construction holdback is set at closing, so a 10% overrun on a $320,000 build is $32,000 you fund yourself, on top of the equity you brought. Keep a contingency in your own reserves rather than counting on the holdback, and get any change in scope approved by the lender before the work starts, so the remaining draws still match the budget.
What is an interest reserve on a construction loan?
Money set aside at closing to cover interest payments during the build, so you aren’t paying them from pocket each month. Some lenders require one, with a 1-month minimum at two; another advertises no reserves required at closing. A financed reserve is borrowed money, so it adds to the loan balance, and at one lender financing it is how experienced developers reach 90% of cost instead of 85%.
Are construction loan rates higher than fix and flip rates?
A little, at the advertised floors. Starting rates for ground-up loans ran 8.99%–9.84% in October 2026, against about 7.75%–9.24% for fix and flip loans, with 1–2 points typical on construction. The bigger difference is time: interest on a 12-month build runs twice as long as on a six-month cosmetic flip, though it’s charged only on funds drawn.
Can I use a construction loan to build a duplex or fourplex?
Yes. Investor ground-up programs cover 1–4 unit homes, townhomes and condos, so a duplex, triplex or fourplex qualifies at most lenders. Five or more units fall outside them: one lender lists 5+ unit multifamily and mixed-use as ineligible. A build-to-rent plex usually exits into a DSCR rental loan, which weighs the combined rent of all the units against one monthly payment.
Can I build a short-term rental with a construction loan?
Ask before you buy the lot. One national ground-up lender lists vacation and seasonal rentals as ineligible property, so a build-to-Airbnb plan needs a lender that allows it. Line up the exit too: one lender’s short-term rental loan published 75% of value on a purchase and 70% on a cash-out refinance with a 700 minimum score, and refinances are usually sized on actual booking history.
Can I refinance a construction loan into a DSCR loan?
Yes, that is the build-to-rent exit. Once the house is finished and leased, a DSCR loan — 30-year rental financing approved when the rent covers the monthly payment — sized on the completed appraisal pays off the construction loan, and lenders that hold both loans may waive seasoning. On our example, 75% of $520,000 is $390,000, enough to repay $340,000, and at 7.25% over 30 years its P&I is about $2,660 a month for the rent to cover.
Can I get a ground-up construction loan to build my own home?
Not through these programs. Investor construction loans are business-purpose loans for property you will sell or rent, which neither you nor your family will live in. To build a home you’ll occupy, you need a residential construction or construction-to-permanent mortgage from a consumer lender.
Get your construction loan funded fast.
Your name and number first, then a few quick taps — about 60 seconds. A loan specialist calls you back to lock in your terms.
- Takes about 60 seconds
- No credit pull to apply
- A loan specialist calls you back fast
Related loan programs
Sources and methodologyUpdated October 26, 2026
Figures are market ranges from published lender terms and public data on the dates shown. They describe the market and are not an offer. Your terms depend on the property, your credit and your experience.
- Kiavi — New construction loans
- Lima One — New construction loans
- LendingOne — New construction loans
- Roc Capital — Ground-up construction
- Civic — Ground-up construction loans
- RCN Capital — Loan programs (construction leverage by experience, purchase and refinance)
- New Silver — Loan products
- Lima One — Rental loans
- Kiavi — DSCR loans
- Defy Mortgage — DSCR loan rates (Oct 23, 2026)
- Total Quality Lending — DSCR rates (Oct 26, 2026)
- Lima One — Short-term rental loans
- Easy Street Capital — Short-term rental financing (refinance income)